NTLC Teaching Recognition

We believe in creatively honoring and celebrating instructors and the excellence they bring to the classroom.
In this Section

Creatively honoring and celebrating instructors and their excellence in teaching is core to NTLC. We strive to nurture and support UW-Stout's faculty by recognizing their involvement in its projects/programs, the Wisconsin Teaching Fellows and Scholars program, Faculty College, Named Professorships, and Outstanding Teachers. Completion of projects or receipt of these various awards attests to the hard work and dedication of our university colleagues.

Outstanding Teachers

Each year, UW-Stout students select outstanding teachers from each college. We are pleased to honor our colleagues.

2017-2018 Outstanding Teacher Award:

  • Amanda Barnett, associate professor, human development and family studies
  • Seth Dutter, associate professor, mathematics, statistics and computer science
  • Kathryn Hamilton, associate professor, psychology
  • James Handley, senior lecturer, social science
  • Anne Hoel, professor, business
  • Joan Navarre, associate professor, English and philosophy
Past Outstanding Teachers
2016-2017
  • Chris Ferguson, CACHSS
  • Jay Jones, CEHHHS
  • Arthur Kneeland, CSTEMM
    (Educator of the Year)
  • Robin Muza, CEHHHS
  • Jill Paetzold, CSTEMM
  • Evan Sveum, CACHSS
2015-2016
  • Daniel Atyim, CAHSS
  • James Burritt, CSTEM
  • Melody Brennan, CEHHS
  • Chris Freeman, CAHHS
  • Bernie Mullen, COM
  • Robin Muza, CEHHS
  • Jill Paetzold, COM
  • Keith Wojciechowski, CSTEM
2014-2015
  • James Burritt, CSTEM
  • Naveen Chikthimmah, CEHHS
  • David Ding, COM
  • Anne Kerber, CAHHS
  • Laura McCullough, CSTEM
  • Jill Paetzold, COM
  • Nels Paulson, CAHHS
  • Sarah Wood, CEHHS
2013-2014
  • James Church, CSTEM
  • Aaron Durst, CAHSS
  • Christopher Freeman, CAHSS
  • Chelsea Lovejoy, CEHHS
  • Bernie Mullen, COM
  • John Neiderhauser, CSTEM
  • Scott Vaver, COM
  • Susan Wolfgram, CEHHS
​​2012-2013
  • David Beck, CAHSS
  • Paul Anheier, CAHSS
  • SueJung Han, CEHHS
  • Melody Brennan, CEHHS
  • Nancy Flyen, COM
  • Paul Lokken, COM
  • Michael Bessert, CSTEM
  • Seth Dutter, CSTEM
2011-2012
  • Robert Fraher, CAHSS
  • Kristal Gerdes, COM
  • Bethany Jurs, CEHHS
  • Joan Navarre, CAHSS
  • Katherine Navarre, CEHHS
  • Stephen Nold, CSTEM
  • Len Pederson, COM
  • Keith Wojciechowski, CSTEM
2010-2011
  • Robert Atwell, CAHSS
  • Kevin Pontuti, CAHSS
  • Robert Salt, CEHHS
  • David Stricker, CEHHS
  • Michael Galloy, COM
  • Marya Wilson, COM
  • Adam Kramschuster, CSTEM
  • Amanda Little, CSTEM
2009-2010
  • Tim Alberg, CAHSS
  • Ed Biggerstaff, CEHHS
  • Kitrina Carlson, CSTEM
  • Hector Cruz, CEHHS
  • Bill DeHoff, CAHSS
  • Petre Ghenciu, CSTEM
  • Jafar Jafari, COM
  • William Kryshak, COM
2008-2009
  • Alan Block, CEHHS
  • Matthew Livesey, CAHSS
  • Urs Haltinner, CEHSS
  • Maureen Mitton, CAHSS
  • Peter Schlosser, CSTEM
  • Charlene Schmidt, CEHSS
  • Gregory Slupe, CSTEM
  • Molly Welch-Deal, CEHSS

 

2007-2008
  • Charles Bomar, CAS
  • John Petro, CSTEM
  • Jean-Marie Dauplaise, CAS
  • Byron Anderson, SOE
  • Richard Larrabee, CSTEM
  • Jill Klefstad, SOE
2006-2007
  • Ed Biggerstaff, CHD
  • Jerry Coomer, CSTEM
  • Hector Cruz, SOE
  • Jeanne Foley, CAS
  • Robert Hendricks, CSTEM
  • Judy Herr, SOE
  • Martin Ondrus, CAS
  • Susan Wolfgram, CHD
2005-2006
  • Forrest Schultz, CAS
  • Christopher Bendel, CAS
  • Robert Salt, CHD
  • Edward Harris, CHD
  • Michael Lorenzen, CSTEM
  • Kenneth Neuberg, CSTEM
  • Debbie Stanislawski, SOE
  • Karen Zimmerman, SOE
2004-2005
  • Timothy Alberg, CAS
  • Carolyn Barnhart, SOE
  • Thomas Franklin, CHD
  • Diane Klemme, SOE
  • Maureen Mitton, CAS
  • Peter Schlosser, CSTEM
  • Charlene Schmidt, CHD
  • Linards Stradins, CSTEM
   

 

 

Outstanding Graduate Faculty

Graduate students annually select a person to receive the Outstanding Graduate Faculty award. We are pleased to recognize our colleague's achievement.

2017-2018 Outstanding Graduate Faculty Award:

  • Stephen Nold, professor, biology
Past Outstanding Graduate Faculty
2016-2017
Deanna Schultz, CEHHHS
​​2015-2016
Alicia Stachowski, CAHSS
​​​2012-2013
Naveen Chikthimmah, CEHHS
​​2011-2012
Carol Mooney, CEHHS
2010-2011
James Keyes, COM
2009-2010
Brian Finder, COM
2008-2009
Susan Staggs, CEHHS
2007-2008
Michelle Hamilton, CEHHS
2006-2007
Kathleen Deery, CEHHS
2005-2006
Julie Champe, CEHHS
2004-2005
Kristina Gorbatenko-Roth, CEHHS
 

 

Named Professorships

The colleagues below have received named professorship awards which commend the colleagues' excellence in teaching and research and the donors' excellence in vision and support.

Past Named Professorships

2011-2012

  • Tamara Brantmeier, CAHSS - Dahlgren Professorship

2010-2011

  • Jeanne Foley, CSTEM - Maybelle Ranney Price Professorship
  • Michael Levy, CAHSS - Dahlgren Professorship 

2009-2010

  • Stephen Nold, CSTEM - Dahlgren Professorship
  • Dale Hawley, CEHHS - Maybelle Ranney Price Professorship
  • Gindy Neidermyer, CSTEM - Landry Professorship
  • Kathryn Kujawa, CSTEM - Landry Professorship
  • Adam Kramschuster, CSTEM - Taft Professorship

2007-2008

  • Kenneth Welty, CEHHS - Dahlgren Professorship
  • Geoffrey Wheeler, CAHSS - Dahlgren Professorship
  • Jerry Kapus, CAHSS - Maybelle Ranney Price Professorship

2006-2007

  • Elbert Sorrell, CSTEM - Dahlgren Professorship 
  • Mingshen Wu, CAHSS - Dahlgren Professorship
  • Scott Springer, CSTEM - Maybelle Ranney Price Professorship

2005-2006

  • Martin Ondrus, CAHSS - Dahlgren Professorship
  • Hans Timper, CSTEM- Dahlgren Professorship
  • Steve Deckelman, CAHSS - Maybelle Ranney Price Professorship

2004-2005

  • Richard Tafalla, CEHHS - Dahlgren Professorship 
  • Marian Marion, CEHHS - Dahlgren Professorship
  • Amy Gillett, CEHHS - Maybelle Ranney Price Professorship